header
Classical 99.5 | Classical Radio Boston
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

The Boston Symphony Orchestra's 2016-17 Season

Lang Lang
Robert Ascroft / Sony Classical
/
Lang Lang

 

Saturday, September 24, and Monday, October 3

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Lang Lang, piano

Shostakovich - Festive Overture
Prokofiev - Piano Concerto No. 3
Mussorgsky, orch. Ravel - Pictures at an Exhibition


 

Saturday, October 1 at 7pm, and Monday, October 10

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano (Marschallin)
Erin Morley, soprano (Sophie)
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano (Octavian)
Franz Hawlata, bass (Baron Ochs)
Alan Opie, baritone (Faninal)
Irmgard Vilsmaier, soprano (Marianne)
Michelle Trainor, soprano (Milliner)
Jane Henschel, mezzo-soprano (Annina)
Graham Clark, tenor (Valzacchi)
Stephen Costello, tenor* (Italian Singer)
David Cangelosi, tenor (Marschallin’s Majordomo)
Neal Ferreira, tenor (Animal Seller)
John McVeigh, tenor (Landlord)
David Kravitz baritone (Notary)
David Cushing, bass (Police Officer)
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Children’s Chorus

Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier

Please note the early broadcast time for this performance


 

Saturday, October 8, and Monday, October 17

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Camilla Tilling, soprano
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Widmann - Trauermarsch, for piano and orchestra
Brahms - A German Requiem


zimmerman_frank_peter_396x281-250-177.jpg
 

Saturday, October 15, and Monday, October 24

Jakub Hruša, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Smetana - Šárka, from Ma Vlást
Bartók - Violin Concerto No. 2
Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Janácek - Taras Bulba, Rhapsody for Orchestra


ma_yo_yo_396x281-250-177.jpg

 

Saturday, October 22, and Monday, October 31

Charles Dutoit, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Women of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Walton - Portsmouth Point Overture
Elgar - Cello Concerto
Holst - The Planets


CHARLES_DUTOIT_15_credit_Priska_Ketterer_250x178.jpg
 

Saturday, October 29, and Monday, November 7

Charles Dutoit, conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, mezzo-soprano (Judith)
Matthias Goerne, baritone (Bluebeard)

Mozart - Symphony No. 39
Bartók - Bluebeard's Castle


 

Saturday, November 5, and Monday, November 14
 

Thomas Adès, conductor
Christianne Stotijn, mezzo-soprano
Mark Stone, baritone

Britten - Sinfonia da Requiem
Sibelius - Tapiola
Adès - Totentanz


 

Saturday, November 12, and Monday, November 21

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, piano

Nathan - New Work (world premiere; BSO commission)
Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms - Symphony No. 2


helene_grimaud_01_credit_mat_hennek_396x281-250-177.jpg
Mat Hennek
/
 

Saturday, November 19, and Monday, November 28

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, piano

Andres - New Work (world premiere; BSO commission)
Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 2
Brahms - Symphony No. 4


Menahem Pressler
courtesy of the artist
/
Menahem Pressler
 

Saturday, November 26, and Monday, December 5

Moritz Gnann, conductor
Menahem Pressler, piano

Mendelssohn - Overture, The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 27
Dvorák - Symphony No. 9, From the New World


ken-david_masur_credit_Beth_Ross-Buckley_250x177.jpg
 

Saturday, January 7, and Monday, January 16

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Cynthia Meyers, piccolo
William R. Hudgins and Michael Wayne, clarinets
Thomas Rolfs, trumpet
Toby Oft, trombone
James Sommerville, Michael Winter, Rachel Childers, and Jason Snider, horns

Vivaldi - Piccolo Concerto in C, RV 433
Krommer - Concerto No. 2 for two clarinets and orchestra, Op. 91
Jolivet - Concertino for trumpet, piano, and strings
Rota - Trombone Concerto
Schumann - Concert Piece for four horns and orchestra


Cameron_Carpenter_credit_Thomas_Grube_250x178.jpg
 

Saturday, January 14, and Monday, January 23

Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organ

Barber - Toccata Festiva
Riley - At the Royal Majestic
Elgar - Enigma Variations


mena_juanjo_396x281-250-177.jpg
 

Saturday, January 21, and Monday, January 30

Juanjo Mena, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin

Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1, Classical
Weinberg - Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4


Dohnanyi_christoph_von_AndreasGarrelsNDR_250x177.jpg
 

Saturday, January 28, and Monday, February 6

Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Jean-Frédéric Neuburger, piano

Anderson - New Work (American premiere; BSO co-commission)
Schumann - Piano Concerto
Schubert - Symphony in C, The Great


Andris Nelsons
Marco Borggreve
/
Andris Nelsons
 

Saturday, February 4, and Monday, February 13

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Malin Christensson, soprano
Christine Rice, mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Bruns, tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Bach - Mass in B minor


bso_nelsons_140927_credit_chris_lee-bso_396x281-250-177.jpg
Chris Lee/BSO
/
 

Saturday, February 11, and Monday, February 20

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Bejun Mehta, countertenor
Lorelei Ensemble

Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Benjamin - Dream of the Song
Berlioz - Symphonie fantastique


emanuel_ax2_henry_fair__250x177.jpg
Henry Fair
/
 

Saturday, February 18, and Monday, February 27

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Schuller - Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee
Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 22
Beethoven - Symphony No. 3, Eroica


BaibaSkride_by_Marco_Borggreve030_250x177.jpg
Marco Borggreve
/
 

Saturday, February 25, and Monday, March 6

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violin
Harriet Krijgh, cello
Elsbeth Moser, bayan

Gubaidulina - Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and bayan (American premiere; BSO co-commission)
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 7, Leningrad


gerstein_kirill_250x177.jpg
 

Saturday, March 11, and Monday, March 20

Sakari Oramo, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Men of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Sibelius - Symphony No. 3
Busoni - Piano Concerto


Haitink_Bernard_credit_Todd_Rosenberg_250x177.jpg
 

Saturday, March 18, and Monday, March 27

Bernard Haitink, conductor
Women of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Haydn - Symphony No. 60, Il distratto
Debussy - Nocturnes
Beethoven - Symphony No. 7


weilerstein_alisa_396x281-250-177.jpg
 

Saturday, March 25, and Monday, April 3

François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Berlioz - Le Corsaire Overture
Pintscher - Cello Concerto (world premiere; BSO co-commission)
Beethoven - Symphony No. 6, Pastoral


capucon_renaud_396x281-250-177.jpg
 

Saturday, April 1, and Monday, April 10

Alain Altinoglu, conductor
Renaud Capuçon, violin

Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo - Symphonie espagnole
Dutilleux - Symphony No. 2, Le Double
Roussel - Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No. 2


Andris Nelsons, Music Director of the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Dominick Reuter
/
 

Saturday, April 15, and Monday, April 24

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 20
Bruckner - Symphony No. 6


nelsons_andris_027_credit_Marco_Borggreve_396x281-250-177.jpg
 

Saturday, April 22, and Monday, May 1

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Radu Lupu, piano
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Ben Johnson, tenor
Morris Robinson, bass
Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 20
Mozart - Requiem


mutter_anne_sophie_396x281-250-177.jpg
 

Saturday, April 29, and Monday, May 8

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Takemitsu - Nostalghia (In Memory of Andrei Tarkovskij)
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 6


Kristine Opolais
Marco Borggreve
/
 

Saturday, May 6, and Monday, May 15

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Kristine Opolais, soprano
 

Shostakovich - Suite from incidental music to King Lear
Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No. 4
Mahler - Symphony No. 4